L
o
a
d
i
n
g
.
.
.
Piezosystem Jena Banner
Founded in Jena, Germany, piezosystem jena is a leading provider of nano-precision piezoelectric actuators and positioning solutions. With over 30 years of expertise, its products serve optics, life sciences, semiconductors, and precision manufacturing, delivering high accuracy and customizable performance.
L
o
a
d
i
n
g
.
.
.
Product image_1
hpower Series/Stack type actuators

hpower Actuators

piezosystem jena Exclusive Distributor Taiwan
  • Motion7 µm
  • Capacitance20 nF
  • Stiffness300 N/µm
  • Diameter10 mm

Product Features

  • Smart PZT ceramic stack design for high power and dynamic performance
  • Disk-layering design with motion range up to 260 µm (higher upon request)
  • Blocking forces up to 50 kN
  • Available as bare stack or encased, with optional preload
  • Preloaded versions withstand tensile stress for higher dynamics
  • Encased versions protect against environment, support vacuum and thermal stability
  • Optional integrated acceleration/force and position measurement
  • PSt series: no casing, no preload; PSt VS series: cased and preloaded

Select Model

Quantity

Product Description

hpower solid stack actuators are comprised of our smart PZT ceramics, optimized to deliver high power with dynamic performance. hpower stack actuators are unique with a disk layering design, and serve as the straight forward solution to many applications. These actuators feature a motion range up to 260 µm and higher upon request – with forces up to 50kN.

All of our piezo actuators have both encased and bare stack options, with and without a preload. Preloaded actuators allows for increased dynamic capabilities by protecting the system from problematic tensile forces. Encasing the actuators also protects them from the environment, and can be augmented to allow for operation in vacuum conditions and increased thermo-stability for longer run times. All of our actuators can also have acceleration/force measurement and position systems integrated.

The PSt series comes without casing and without a preload. The PSt VS series comes with casing and with a preload. There is a wide variety of hpower high-power piezo actuators (stacks and rings) available for applications such as materials testing and shock generation.

Product Specifications
4 Example ProductsUNITPSt 1000/35/07PSt 1000/35/80PSt 1000/16/7 VS25PSt 1000/35/150 VS45
Motionµm7807150
CapacitancenF203300605700
StiffnessN/µm300450800220
Resonant FrequencykHz6015407
Dimensions – Lmm97229154
Diametermm10352545

See the datasheet PDFs below for the complete list of product variations.

Related Files
  • hpower-Pst-1000-VS-45-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-Force-Sensor-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-10-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-25-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-VS-18-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-VS-35-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-16-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-35-Datasheet.pdfDownload
  • hpower-PSt-1000-VS-25-Datasheet.pdfDownload
FAQ
How do I choose between open-loop and closed-loop versions?
Choose closed-loop when you need absolute positioning accuracy and repeatability (e.g. measurement, alignment). Open-loop is more cost-effective and responds faster when you only need relative fine motion or scanning, or when your system already has its own feedback.
Can I test the unit before deciding?
Nahshon is the exclusive distributor of piezosystem jena in Taiwan and keeps commonly used demo units available for scheduled testing, with Chinese-language selection support and direct access to factory engineering.
How do I confirm pricing and lead time for hpower Actuators?
Add hpower Actuators along with your stroke, load and accuracy requirements to your inquiry list, and we'll help confirm the selection and reply with the factory quote and lead time.
Series Models

hpower Series

View All hpower Series Models →
Nahshon Logo

Copyright©2026 NAHSHON ENTERPRISE .All Rights Reserved.

Design by Sowing